Elementary through High School Merit Awards

(AUDITION-BASED)

  • Thomas W. & Marion Christman Balkcom Scholarship (Piano/Grades 1-6)
  • Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman Scholarship (String/Grades 1-12)
  • D’Addesi Family Homeschool Scholarship (Piano or String/Grades 4-6)
  • Anyardi Family Classical Guitar Scholarship (Guitar/Grades 4-12)
  • Thomas W. & Edna Garrett Balkcom Scholarship (Woodwind or Brass/Grades 5-6)
  • Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Piano/Grades 5-8)
  • Henry A. & Elizabeth Gass Brass Scholarship Fund (Brass/Grades 6-11)
  • Holly Altenderfer- NancyVoigt Middle School Voice Award (Voice/Grades 7-9)
  • Runyeon Piano Scholarship Fund – Accompanist Award (Piano/Grades 7-9)
  • Runyeon Piano Scholarship Fund – Solo Proficiency (Piano/Grades 7-9)
  • Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship (Piano/Grades 7-9)
  • Dr. Thomas B. Souders String Scholarship (String/Grades 7-9)
  • Work Family Woodwind Fund (Woodwind/Grades 7-9)
  • Wyomissing Foundation Middle School Brass Program (Brass/Grades 7-9)
  • American Guild of Organists Fund of RMF (Organ/Grades 7-11)
  • Peter J. Brye Cello & Harp Fund (Cello or Harp/Grades 7-11)
  • Ann L. Cusano & Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Double Reed Instruments/Grades 7-11)
  • Willis M. Rapp Percussion Fund (Percussion/Grades 7-12)
  • Lee G. & Marian M. Kachel Organ Scholarship (Organ/Grades 7-Adult)
  • William L. & Rebecca Gass Butler Accompanist Fund (Piano/Grades 9-12)
  • Atonement Bach Scholarship (Instruments or Voice/Grades 10-12)
  • Bruce Bengtson Keyboard & Organ Scholarship (Piano or Organ/Grades 10-12)
  • David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship (Woodwind/Grades 10-12)
  • Lewis “Skip” Norcott III Low Brass Scholarship (Low Brass/Grades 10-12)
  • Isabel W. Sondheim Memorial Scholarship (Voice/Grades 10-College)

College Tuition Awards

(AUDITION-BASED) All students must enroll as a music major at an accredited college/university/conservatory unless otherwise noted.

  • Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship (Woodwind/Brass/Percussion)
  • George Haage Scholarship (Instrumental or Voice/RMTA Students ONLY/student need not be a music major)
  • Lewis “Skip” Norcott III Scholarship (Low Brass)
  • Ruth & Spencer Overholser Orchestral String Scholarship (String)
  • Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship (Instrumental or Voice)
  • Kathryn I. Schiffner Music Scholarship (Piano and Voice)
  • Helen Smith RMTA Scholarship (Instrumental or Voice/RMTA Students ONLY)
  • Charlotte B. Wicklein Scholarship (Instrumental or Voice/Female ONLY)
  • Mildred Mogel Engle Scholarship (Instrumental or Voice) *Next available year: 2020

 Summer Camp Scholarships

  • Peter J. Brye Cello & Harp Fund (Cello or Harp/Grades 7-11)
  • William L. & Rebecca Gass Butler Accompanist Fund (Piano/Grades 8-11)
  • Chairman’s Fund (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 1-12)
  • Irvin & Lois E. Cohen Vocal Summer Camp Program (Voice/Grades 7-11)
  • James E. Fegley Orchestral String Scholarship Fund (String/Grades 7-11)
  • Henry A. & Elizabeth S. Gass Brass Scholarship (Brass/Grades 7-11)
  • Gladys & Carl Jensen Summer Camp Fellowship Program (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 7-11/Reading Students Preferred)
  • Robert “Bobby Raye” Lilarose Wilson Scholarship Fund (Instrumental [No Voice], Wilson Students, Grades 7-12)
  • Sally S. Breidegam Miksiewicz Vocal Music Scholarship (Voice/Grades 7-9)
  • Edward & Madeline Nawrocki Percussion Fund (Percussion/Grade 7-11)
  • Willis M. Rapp Percussion Summer Music Camp Program (Percussion/Grades 7-11)
  • Solomon Frank & Phyllis Ensher Peters Scholarship Fund (Oboe or Harp/Grades 7-11)
  • Runyeon Piano Scholarship Fund (Piano/Grades 7-9)
  • Scheidt/Heslop Jazz Fund (Jazz Instrumental or Jazz Voice/Grades K-12)
  • VA Productions Drum Major Scholarship Program (Rotates Annually through Area High Schools)
  • Work Family Woodwind Fund (Woodwind/Grades 7-11)
  • Wyomissing Foundation Middle School Brass Program (Brass/Grades 7-9)

Private Music Study

  • Alisa B. Anderson Vocal Fund (Voice/Grades 7-12/Reading School District students)
  • Anyardi Family Classical Guitar Scholarship (Guitar/Grades 4-12)
  • William L. & Rebecca Gass Butler Accompanist Scholarship (Piano/Grades 9-12)
  • Chairman’s Fund (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 1-12)
  • The D’Addesi Family Homeschool Scholarship (Any Instrument/Grades 1-6 Homeschooled Student)
  • Henry A. & Elizabeth S. Gass Brass Scholarship (Brass/Grades 6-11)
  • David L. Kline Family Mountain Folk Scholarship (Acoustic Guitar, Banjo or Mandolin/All Ages)
  • Jim McCauley Memorial Music Study Scholarship Fund (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 7-12/Reading School District students)
  • Robert “Bobby Raye” Lilarose Wilson Scholarship Fund (Instrumental [No Voice], Wilson Students, Grades 7-12)
  • Sally S. Breidegam Miksiewicz Vocal Music Scholarship (Voice/Grades 7-9)
  • Edward & Madeline Nawrocki Percussion Fund (Percussion/Grades 4-12)
  • Ray & Carole Neag Middle School Vocal Program (Voice/Grades 7-9)
  • RMF Early Piano Scholarship Fund (Piano/Grades 3-5)
  • Kathleen & Karin Reinsel Early Instrument Scholarship (Recorder, Harpsichord, Harp, Mandolin, or certain other Early Instruments/All Ages, excluding professional level)
  • Scheidt/Heslop Jazz Fund (Jazz Instrumental or Jazz Voice/Grades K-12)
  • Todd Schwambach Memorial Study Program (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 7-12/Muhlenberg School District Students)
  • Dr. Thomas B. Souders String Scholarship (String/Grades 7-9)
  • Swartz Family Young Musician Scholarship Fund (Piano/Grades 7-12)
  • Wyomissing Foundation Middle School Brass Program (Brass/Grades 7-9)

Instrument Upgrades

  • Chairman’s Fund (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 1-12)
  • Henry A. & Elizabeth S. Gass Brass Scholarship (Brass/Grades 6-11)
  • David L. Kline Family Mountain Folk Scholarship (Acoustic Guitar, Banjo or Mandolin/All Ages)
  • Robert “Bobby Raye” Lilarose Wilson Scholarship Fund (Instrumental [No Voice], Wilson Students, Grades 7-12)
  • Jim McCauley Memorial Music Study Scholarship Fund (Instrumental or Voice/Grades 7-12/Reading School District students ONLY)
  • Edward & Madeline Nawrocki Percussion Fund (Percussion/Grades 4-6)
  • Solomon Frank & Phyllis Ensher Peters Scholarship Fund (Oboe, Harp, or String/Grades 7-11)
  • Kathleen & Karin Reinsel Early Instrument Scholarship (Recorder, Harpsichord, Harp, Mandolin, or certain other Early Instruments/All Ages, excluding professional level)
  • Wyomissing Foundation Middle School Brass Program (Brass/Grades 7-9)