Congratulations to our 2019 Scholarship Winners! The following awards are from our auditions held on Saturday, March 23, and Sunday, March 24. For the first time ever, we are announcing the monetary amounts in addition to places. You will see a lot of variance in the number of awards per scholarship fund, as well as in the amount of the awards. This variance is due to the value of the scholarship funds, as we take a certain percentage to use for scholarship awards annually. Please note that the award amounts may change in the years to follow, depending on the fund performance and number of applicants. The incredible number of awards and amount of money that is available to Berks County music students is the direct result of a generous community that has invested in the future of music for generations.

All students will receive their comment sheets from the adjudicators, and award recipients will receive information on how their award can be used, all in the next week.

In total, RMF awarded 150 scholarships totaling $96,500 for 2019!

 

COLLEGE AWARDS

Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship
Evan Nygard, Trombone
Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship, First Place
$6,000.00
Kutztown HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: John Metcalf

Bryn Werley, Flute
Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship Fund, Second Place
$5,000.00
Conrad Weiser HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Karen and Troy Werley
Teacher: Donnasue Thompson

Joel Evans, Percussion
Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship Fund, Third Place
$3,500.00
Muhlenberg HS, Grade: 12
Parents: John and Cyndi Evans
Teacher: Frank Kumor

George Haage RMTA Scholarship Fund
Sashank Sridhar, Piano
$2,500.00
George Haage RMTA Scholarship Fund, Award Recipient
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Marty Mellinger

Lewis “Skip” Norcott Low Brass Scholarship Fund
Evan Nygard, Trombone
Lewis “Skip” Norcott Low Brass Scholarship Fund, College Award Recipient
$4,000.00
Kutztown HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: John Metcalf

Ruth & Spencer Overholser Orchestral String Scholarship
Emily Schaeffer, Violin
Ruth and Spencer Overholser Orchestral String Scholarship, Award Recipient
$900.00
Homeschool, Grade: 12
Parents: Steve and Stephanie Schaeffer
Teacher: Margaret Hey

Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship
Kamil Karpiak, Oboe
Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship Fund, First Place
$5,500.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Piotr Karpiak and Katarzyna Lesniak-Karpiak
Teacher: Alexander Vvedenskiy

Matthew Kidd, Voice
Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship Fund, Second Place
$3,500.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Walter and Mary Kidd
Teacher: Anna Sallade

Carol McDevitt, Voice
Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship Fund, Third Place
$2,000.00
Berks Catholic HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Karen and Vince McDevitt
Teacher: Julie Eurillo

Kathryn I. Schiffner Scholarship
Kyra McEntee, Voice
Kathryn I. Schiffner Scholarship Fund, Award Recipient
$3,300.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Matt and Vittoria McEntee
Teacher: Michele Cooper

Thomas & Alberta Siemiatkoski Music Education Scholarship
Donovan Readinger, Percussion
Thomas and Alberta Siemiatkoski Music Education Scholarship, Award Recipient
$4,000.00
Oley Valley HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Brian and Theresa Readinger
Teacher: Kevin Miller and Bob Nowak

Helen Smith RMTA Scholarship
Elise Eggleston, Voice
Helen Smith RMTA Scholarship Fund, Award Recipient
$6,000
Fleetwood HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Lori and Christian Eggleston
Teacher: Dail Richie

Charlotte B. Wicklein Scholarship
Jocelyn Shank, Voice
Charlotte B. Wicklein Scholarship Fund, Award Recipient
$7,100.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Aimee and Greg Shank
Teacher: Julie Eurillo

Atonement Bach Scholarship
Evan Nygard, Trombone
Atonement Bach Scholarship Fund, First Place
$650.00
Kutztown HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: John Metcalf

Sashank Sridhar, Piano
Atonement Bach Scholarship Fund, Second Place
$550.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Marty Mellinger

Kamil Karpiak, Oboe
Atonement Bach Scholarship Fund, Third Place
$450.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Piotr Karpiak and Katarzyna Lesniak-Karpiak
Teacher: Alexander Vvedenskiy

Daniel Bishop, Cello
Atonement Bach Scholarship Fund, Fourth Place
$300.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Steve and Mary Bishop
Teacher: Priscilla Lee

Bryn Werley, Flute
Atonement Bach Scholarship, Fifth Place
$200.00
Conrad Weiser HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Karen and Troy Werley
Teacher: Donnasue Thompson

Jacqueline Wilson, Piano
Atonement Bach Scholarship Fund, Sixth Place
$100.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Victoria and James Wilson
Teacher: Millie Eben

 

BRASS AWARDS

THOMAS W. & EDNA GARRETT BALKCOM BRASS SCHOLARSHIP
Thomas Cox, Trumpet
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Brass Scholarship, First Place
$500.00
Fleetwood MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Tony and Carol Cox
Teacher: Kris Nygard

Anna Nygard, Trombone
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Brass Scholarship, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Homeschool, Grade: 5
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Sarah Nygard

HENRY A. & ELIZABETH GASS BRASS SCHOLARSHIP
Casey Lynn Dewald, Trumpet
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 7-9), First Place
$500.00
Fleetwood HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Heather Dewald
Teacher: Kris Nygard

Elena Nygard, Trumpet
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 7-9), Second Place
$300.00
Homeschool, Grade: 7
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Kris Nygard

Jake Justeson, Trumpet
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 7-9), Third Place
$200.00
Brandywine Heights MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Jeremy and Kim Justeson
Teacher: Kris Nygard

Ryan Symczyk, Euphonium
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 10-11), First Place
$500.00
Schuylkill Valley HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Przemyslaw and Lisa Szymczyk
Teacher: John Metcalf

Isaiah Ebersole, Trombone
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 10-11), Second Place
$300.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Linda and Charles Ebersole
Teacher: Stephen Shiffer

Griffin Kelly, Trumpet
Henry A. and Elizabeth S. Gass Scholarship Fund (Grades 10-11), Third Place
$200.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Galadriel and Michael Kelly
Teacher: John Stoudt

LEWIS “SKIP” NORCOTT HS BRASS SCHOLARSHIP
Evan Nygard, Trombone
Lewis “Skip” Norcott Low Brass Scholarship Fund, High School Award Recipient
$600.00
Kutztown HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: John Metcalf

 

PERCUSSION AWARDS

WILLIS M. RAPP PERCUSSION FUND
Joel Evans, Percussion
Willis M. Rapp Percussion Fund (Grades 10-12), First Place
$500.00
Muhlenberg HS, Grade: 12
Parents: John and Cyndi Evans
Teacher: Frank Kumor

Austin Snavely, Percussion
Willis M. Rapp Percussion Fund (Grades 7-9), First Place
$500.00
Daniel Boone MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Lori and Shawn Snavely
Teacher: Larry Marshall

Meghan Cramer, Percussion
Willis M. Rapp Percussion Fund (Grades 7-9), Second Place (tie)
$200.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Michele and Michael Cramer
Teacher: Willis Rapp

Brian Gambler, Percussion
Willis M. Rapp Percussion Fund (Grades 7-9), Second Place (tie)
$200.00
Homeschool / Schuylkill Valley HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Matt and Amy Gambler
Teacher: Brent Behrenshausen

 

PIANO & ORGAN AWARDS

BRUCE B. BENGTSON KEYBOARD & ORGAN SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 9-10
Jerrett Zeng, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), First Place
$1,000.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Qi Zeng and Ming Jin
Teacher: Maria Asteriadou

Abigail Bashore, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), Second Place (tie)
$600.00
Homeschool, Grade: 10
Parents: Larry and Yongmee Bashore
Teacher: Xun Pan

Rebekah Salti, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), Second Place (tie)
$600.00
Homeschool, Grade: 10
Parents: Anthony and Ana Salti
Teacher: Dorinne Bilger

Sanchita Bhusari, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), Honorable Mention
$400.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Sampada and Anant Bhusari
Teacher: Holly Altenderfer

Anna Gutzler, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), Honorable Mention
$400.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Kent and Rachel Gutzler
Teacher: Millie Eben

Isaiah Nygard, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 9-10), Honorable Mention
$400.00
Homeschool / Kutztown HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Daniel Immel

BRUCE B. BENGTSON KEYBOARD & ORGAN SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 11-12
Sashank Sridhar, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 11-12), First Place
$1,000.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Marty Mellinger

Krishna Nayak, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 11-12), Second Place
$750.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Prakash and Roopa Nayak
Teacher: Millie Eben

Jacqueline Wilson, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 11-12), Third Place
$650.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Victoria and James Wilson
Teacher: Millie Eben

Kamil Karpiak, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 11-12), Honorable Mention
$500.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Piotr Karpiak and Katarzyna Lesniak-Karpiak
Teacher: Robert Bedford

Libni Rivera, Piano
Bruce P. Bengtson Keyboard and Organ Scholarship (Grades 11-12), Honorable Mention
$500.00
Reading HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Janet Rivera
Teacher: Millie Eben

WILLIAM G. & REBECCA GASS BUTLER ACCOMPANIST FUND
Isaiah Nygard, Piano
William L. and Rebecca Gass Butler Accompanist Fund (Grade 10), Award Recipient
$450.00
Homeschool / Kutztown HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Daniel Immel

Jacqueline Wilson, Piano
William L. and Rebecca Gass Butler Accompanist Fund (Grades 11-12), Award Recipient
$450.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Victoria and James Wilson
Teacher: Millie Eben

THOMAS W. & MARION CHRISTMAN BALKCOM SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 1-3
Ethan Zhou, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), First Place
$400.00
Green Valley Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: Ning Zhou
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

Chase Sweigart, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Second Place
$300.00
Conrad Weiser West Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: Mike and Sheila Sweigart
Teacher: Janet Conover

Ella Young, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Third Place
$200.00
Shiloh Hills Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: Abi and Dan Young
Teacher: Dorinne Bilger

Siamantha Messner, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Montessori Country Day School, Grade: 2
Parents: Supanida Khomvilai and Garson Messner
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

Katie Sha, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Green Valley Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: Chuan Sha and Ying Huang
Teacher: Deborah Pyle

Eujin Jordan Smith, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wyomissing Hills Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: Joshua and Eunjung Smith
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

THOMAS W. & MARION CHRISTMAN BALKCOM SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 4-6
Lawrence Zeng, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), First Place
$450.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Qi Zeng and Ming Jin
Teacher: Maria Asteriadou

Daniel Huang, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Second Place
$350.00
Veritas Academy, Grade: 6
Parents: Luling Chen and Minghuei Huang
Teacher: Xun Pan

Samyak Jain, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Third Place
$250.00
Green Valley Elementary, Grade: 4
Parents: Shoba and Sheetal Jain
Teacher: Holly Altenderfer

Anya Medianick, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Fourth Place
$150.00
Brecknock Elementary, Grade: 4
Parents: Tim and Ann Medianick
Teacher: James Neher

Nadia Medianick, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Governor Mifflin Intermediate, Grade: 6
Parents: Tim and Ann Medianick
Teacher: James Neher

Aditya Nayak, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Prakash and Roopa Nayak
Teacher: Millie Eben

Zachary Sweigart, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Conrad Weiser MS, Grade: 5
Parents: Mike and Sheila Sweigart
Teacher: Janet Conover

Jenny Xiao, Piano
Thomas W. and Marion Christman Balkcom Piano Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Allan Xiao and Xiaotao Luo
Teacher: Dorinne Bilger

D’ADDESSI FAMILY HOMESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
Anna Nygard, Piano
D’Addesi Family Homeschool Scholarship, Piano Award Recipient
$250.00
Homeschool, Grade: 5
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Linda Ebersole

ROBERT R. KREITZ – MARK A. HORNBERGER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 5-6
Brandon Tam, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 5-6), First Place
$400.00
Homeschool, Grade: 6
Parents: Timothy and Shelby Tam
Teacher: Margaret Hey

An Tran, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 5-6), Second Place
$300.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Huy Tran and Van Trinh
Teacher: Millie Eben

Jonathan Lam, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 5-6), Third Place
$200.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Pui Lam
Teacher: Daniel Immel

Sindura Sridhar, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 5-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Millie Eben

ROBERT R. KREITZ – MARK A. HORNBERGER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-8
Elena Nygard, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 7-8), First Place
$400.00
Homeschool, Grade: 7
Parents: Kris and Sarah Nygard
Teacher: Linda Ebersole

Alex Ferenchick, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 7-8), Second Place
$300.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Grace Naing and Tim Ferenchick
Teacher: Susan Forry

Annie Gao, Piano
Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship (Grades 7-8), Third Place
$250.00
Schuylkill Valley MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Xue Z. Zhang and Bin Gao
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

RUNYEON PIANO SCHOLARSHIP ACCOMPANIST AWARD
Tedd Stabolepszy, Piano
Runyeon Piano Fund (Accompanist Award), First Place
$450.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jeff and Kristin Stabolepszy
Teacher: Tom Yenser

RUNYEON PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO AWARD
Emily Gao, Piano
Runyeon Piano Fund (Solo Performance), First Place
$450.00
Schuylkill Valley MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Xue Z. Zhang and Bin Gao
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

Jodie Xie, Piano
Runyeon Piano Fund (Solo Performance), Second Place
$350.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Nancy Huang and Tim Xie
Teacher: Millie Eben

Sarah Hodge, Piano
Runyeon Piano Fund (Solo Performance), Third Place
$250.00
Twin Valley MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Steve and Julie Hodge
Teacher: Annette Freeze

ANN W. SOUDERS PIANO FUND
Nathan Tam, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, First Place
$500.00
Homeschool, Grade: 9
Parents: Timothy and Shelby Tam
Teacher: James Neher

Derek Wang, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Second Place
$400.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Di You and Jiang Wang
Teacher: Millie Eben

Carly Kuriger, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Third Place
$300.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 9
Parents: George and Leslie Kuriger
Teacher: Millie Eben

Ryan High, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Christopher and Bobbi-Jo High
Teacher: Holly Altenderfer

Nathan Moll, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Homeschooled, Grade: 8
Parents: James and Jennifer Moll
Teacher: Melody Morton

Malachi Nash, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Homeschool, Grade: 8
Parents: Jeffrey and Jennifer Nash
Teacher: Janet Conover

Nikita Patel, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Nimish and Lina Patel
Teacher: Christopher Chandler

Nathan Raver, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Schuylkill Valley HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Joe and Kathleen Raver
Teacher: James Neher

Colby Snyder, Piano
Ann W. Souders Piano Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$150.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Alan and Dawn Snyder
Teacher: Kathy L. Kiefer

 

STRING & HARP AWARDS

AYNARDI FAMILY CLASSICAL GUITAR SCHOLARSHIP
Griffin Saar, Guitar
Aynardi Family Classical Guitar Fund (Grades 4-6), Award Recipient
$400.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Darcie and Erik Saar
Teacher: Ken Gehret

Judah Sotomayor, Guitar
Aynardi Family Classical Guitar Fund (Grades 7-9), Award Recipient
$400.00
Homeschool, Grade: 8
Parents: Angel and Susanna Sotomayor
Teacher: Lin Breyer

Jack McDevitt, Guitar
Aynardi Family Classical Guitar Fund (Grades 10-12), Award Recipient
$400.00
High Point Baptist Academy, Grade: 11
Parents: Scott and Wendy McDevitt
Teacher: Lin Breyer

PETER J. BRYE CELLO & HARP AWARD
Elise Taylor, Cello
Peter J. Brye Cello and Harp Fund (Grades 7-9), First Place
$400.00
Homeschooled/Twin Valley, Grade: 8
Parents: Darren and Brenda Taylor
Teacher: Peter Brye

Amber Morgan, Cello
Peter J. Brye Cello and Harp Fund (Grades 10-11), First Place
$400.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Beth Morgan
Teacher: Crystal Jordan

D’ADDESSI FAMILY HOMESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
Julianna Sotomayor, Cello
D’Addesi Family Homeschool Scholarship Fund, String Award Recipient
$250.00
Homeschool, Grade: 6
Parents: Angel and Susanna Sotomayor
Teacher: Jan Dixon

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 1-3
Natalie Acosta, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 1-3), First Place
$400.00
Wyomissing Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: José and Marcella Acosta
Teacher: Barbara Lanza

Sophia Ayrton, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Second Place
$300.00
Andrew Maier Elementary, Grade: 3
Parents: James and Kimberly Ayrton
Teacher: Crystal Kowalski

Noam Nieves Franco, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 1-3), Third Place
$200.00
Millmont Elementary, Grade: 2
Parents: Miguel Nieves and Valeria Franco
Teacher: Crystal Kowalski

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 4-6
Harrison Brumbaugh, Cello
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 4-6), First Place (tie)
$400.00
Reiffton School (Exeter), Grade: 5
Parents: Corinne Brumbaugh
Teacher: Jan Dixon

Lawrence Zeng, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 4-6), First Place (tie)
$400.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Qi Zeng and Ming Jin
Teacher: Peter Isaacson

Sindura Sridhar, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Second Place
$250.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Christopher Chandler

Lauren Grabosky, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Conrad Weiser MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Mike and Elly Grabosky
Teacher: Barbara Lanza

Daniel Huang, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 4-6), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Veritas Academy, Grade: 6
Parents: Luling Chen and Minghuei Huang
Teacher: Simon Maurer

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-9
Maisy Funk, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), First Place
$450.00
Perkiomen School, Grade: 7
Parents: Dena Lebo-Funk and David Funk
Teacher: JoAnna Basta

Isabella Vitales, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Second Place
$350.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Rosemarie and Clarence Vitales
Teacher: Christopher Chandler

Nathan Tam, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Third Place
$250.00
Homeschool, Grade: 9
Parents: Timothy and Shelby Tam
Teacher: Margaret Hey

Hayden Llenado, Cello
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Emmanuel and Donna Llenado
Teacher: Chip Breaux

Jillian Rosenbaum, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Governor Mifflin MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Brooke and Eric Rosenbaum
Teacher: Barbara Lanza

Jaiden Valick, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Fleetwood HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jason and Heidi Valick
Teacher: Judy Terwilliger

Kyle Wodehouse, Cello
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Governor Mifflin MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Angela Wodehouse
Teacher: Jan Dixon

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 10-12
Daniel Bishop, Cello
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), First Place
$550.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Steve and Mary Bishop
Teacher: Priscilla Lee

Ryujin Jensen, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Second Place
$450.00
Lehigh Valley Charter HS for the Performing Arts, Grade: 10
Parents: Robert B. Jensen and Hajime Yukawa
Teacher: Rosalie Keddington

Rebekah Salti, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Third Place
$350.00
Homeschool, Grade: 10
Parents: Anthony and Ana Salti
Teacher: Margaret Hey

Cormick Costello, String Bass
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Christopher and Joey Costello
Teacher: Paul “Skip” Moyer

Emily Schaeffer, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Homeschool, Grade: 12
Parents: Steve and Stephanie Schaeffer
Teacher: Margaret Hey

Alexa Winnberg, Violin
Katherine N. Quartner – Rita Quartner Herman String Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Homeschool, Grade: 10
Parents: Jim and Alaina Winnberg
Teacher: Margaret Hey

THOMAS B. SOUDERS STRING SCHOLARSHIP
Sophia DeLong, Violin
Thomas B. Souders String Scholarship, First Place
$500.00
Homeschool, Grade: 9
Parents: Rick and Danielle DeLong
Teacher: Lee Snyder

Colby Snyder, Cello
Thomas B. Souders String Scholarship, Second Place
$300.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Alan and Dawn Snyder
Teacher: Jan Dixon

Katherine Buerke, Violin
Thomas B. Souders String Scholarship, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Berks Catholic HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Diane and Brian Buerke
Teacher: Kathleen Stevens Bahena

 

WOODWIND AWARDS

DAVID BILGER WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP
Kamil Karpiak, Oboe
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, First Place
$600.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Piotr Karpiak and Katarzyna Lesniak-Karpiak
Teacher: Alexander Vvedenskiy

Bryn Werley, Flute
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, Second Place
$400.00
Conrad Weiser HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Karen and Troy Werley
Teacher: Donnasue Thompson

Sashank Sridhar, Tenor Saxophone
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, Third Place
$300.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Vidya and Gopalan Sridhar
Teacher: Dave Cooper

Joshua Fratis, Alto Saxophone
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Kevin and Erinn Fratis
Teacher: Mike Eben

Jakob Schmitz, Alto Saxophone
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Thomas Schmitz and Patricia Schmitz
Teacher: Mike Eben

Ryan Tuckman, Saxophone
David Bilger Woodwind Scholarship Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Maria Tuckman and Alan Tuckman
Teacher: Erich Cawalla

ANN CUSANO/KIM WEBSTER DOUBLE REED SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-9
Tedd Stabolepszy, Bassoon
Ann L. Cusano/Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Grades 7-9), First Place
$750.00
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jeff and Kristin Stabolepszy
Teacher: Ann Cusano

Tanesha Purohit, Oboe
Ann L. Cusano/Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Grades 7-9), Second Place
$500.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Priya and Bhargav Purohit
Teacher: Kim Webster

ANN CUSANO/KIM WEBSTER DOUBLE REED SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 10-11
Nia Gallagher, Oboe
Ann L. Cusano/Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Grades 10-11), First Place
$750.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Jim and Helen Gallagher
Teacher: Kim Webster

Abigail Herrlin, Oboe
Ann L. Cusano/Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Grades 10-11), Second Place (tie)
$250.00
Kutztown HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Nathan and Anne Herrlin
Teacher: Kim Webster

Amaya Shah, Oboe
Ann L. Cusano/Kim Webster Double Reed Scholarship (Grades 10-11), Second Place (tie)
$250.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Neha Majmudar and Kartik Shah
Teacher: Kim Webster

THOMAS W. & EDNA GARRETT BALKCOM WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP
Aditya Nayak, Alto Saxophone
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Woodwind Scholarship, First Place
$500.00
Wilson West MS, Grade: 6
Parents: Prakash and Roopa Nayak
Teacher: Mike Eben

Alan Rochlin, Clarinet
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Woodwind Scholarship, Second Place
$400.00
Mt. Penn Elementary School, Grade: 5
Parents: Alan and Heidi Rochlin
Teacher: Timothy Gross

Karlee Stabolepszy, Flute
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Woodwind Scholarship, Third Place
$300.00
Governor Mifflin Intermediate School, Grade: 5
Parents: Jeff and Kristin Stabolepszy
Teacher: Ann Cusano

Reid Justeson, Alto Saxophone
Thomas W. and Edna Garrett Balkcom Woodwind Scholarship, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Brandywine Heights Intermediate School, Grade: 5
Parents: Jeremy and Kim Justeson
Teacher: Andrew Sabol

WORK FAMILY WOODWIND FUND GRADES 7-9
Lexanny Gonzalez, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), First Place
$600.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jadelyn De Asis
Teacher: Robin Lilarose

Caryn Rippey, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Second Place
$400.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Brian M. and Gail M. Rippey
Teacher: Donnasue Thompson

Joyce Chan, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Third Place
$300.00
Berks Catholic HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jin Wang and Willy Chan
Teacher: Anne Weiser

Kristy Day, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Daniel Boone MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Keith and Gerry Day
Teacher: Anne Weiser

Kyle Franz, Oboe
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Twin Valley MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Lynne and Larry Franz
Teacher: Kim Webster

Hannah Gelsinger, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Conrad Weiser HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Brian and Cheri Gelsinger
Teacher: Robin Lilarose

Ella Hurter, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Boyertown MS West, Grade: 7
Parents: Christopher and Amy Hurter
Teacher: Anne Weiser

Kylie Sanders, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 7-9), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Oley Valley HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Ryan and Andrea Sanders
Teacher: Cynthia Miller-Aungst

WORK FAMILY WOODWIND FUND GRADES 10-12
Eliza Karpiak, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), First Place
$600.00
Daniel Boone HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Piotr Karpiak and Katarzyna Lesniak-Karpiak
Teacher: Lynne Cooksey

Evelyn Gerhart, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), Second Place
$350.00
Boyertown Sr. HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Dana and Chris Gerhart
Teacher: Susanna Loewy

Anna Gutzler, Alto Saxophone
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), Third Place
$250.00
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Kent and Rachel Gutzler
Teacher: Mike Eben

Abigail Bashore, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Homeschool, Grade: 10
Parents: Larry and Yongmee Bashore
Teacher: Robin Lilarose

Sara Rose Gibney, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Mary Ann and David Gibney
Teacher: Robin Lilarose

Ben Schmehl, Alto Saxophone
Work Family Woodwind Fund (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Muhlenberg HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Chris and Eileen Schmehl
Teacher: Mike Eben

 

INSTRUMENT AWARDS

Reading Musical Foundation has a generous instrument award program available to students of certain instruments. Details about each instrument will be sent to the individual student.

Ownership of Yamaha Piccolo or Use of Powell Sonare Flute
Kristy Day, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund, Instrument Award Recipient (Choice of ownership of Yamaha Piccolo or use of Powell Sonare flute)
Daniel Boone MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Keith and Gerry Day
Teacher: Anne Weiser

Use of a Haynes Classic Flute
Meghan Snelling, Flute
Work Family Woodwind Fund, Instrument Award Recipient (Haynes Flute)
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Deanne and William Snelling
Teacher: Catherine Fronheiser

Use of a Moosman 8A Bassoon
Tedd Stabolepszy, Bassoon
Work Family Woodwind Fund Instrument Award Recipient (Moosmann Bassoon)
Governor Mifflin HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Jeff and Kristin Stabolepszy
Teacher: Ann Cusano

Mary T. Yeager Violin Award (Use of pre-professional 4/4 Violin)
Isabella Vitales, Violin
Mary T. Yeager Violin Award
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Rosemarie and Clarence Vitales
Teacher: Christopher Chandler

Thomas and Alberta Siemiatkoski Violin Award (Use of Whalid Stopka 4/4 Violin)
Jerrett Zeng, Violin
Thomas & Alberta Siemiatkoski Wladek Stopka Violin Award
Wilson HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Qi Zeng and Ming Jin
Teacher: Peter Isaacson

 

VOICE AWARDS

HOLLY ALTENDERFER – NANCY VOIGT MS VOICE SCHOLARSHIP
Grace Major, Voice
Holly Altenderfer – Nancy Voigt Middle School Vocal Fund, Award Recipient
$250.00
Boyertown MS West, Grade: 8
Parents: Joseph Major
Teacher: Francine Black

Kylie Sanders, Voice
Holly Altenderfer – Nancy Voigt Middle School Vocal Fund, Award Recipient
$250.00
Oley Valley HS, Grade: 9
Parents: Ryan and Andrea Sanders
Teacher: Erin Martin

Becky Cherry, Voice
Holly Altenderfer – Nancy Voigt Middle School Vocal Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Exeter Jr. HS, Grade: 7
Parents: Radall and Julie Cherry
Teacher: Maria Damore

Aislin Given, Voice
Holly Altenderfer – Nancy Voigt Middle School Vocal Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Conrad Weiser MS, Grade: 7
Parents: Allison Given
Teacher: Carolann Schneiderhan

Grace Olah, Voice
Holly Altenderfer – Nancy Voigt Middle School Vocal Fund, Honorable Mention
$100.00
Wilson Southern MS, Grade: 8
Parents: Kelly Olah and Ernie Olah
Teacher: Holly Altenderfer

ISABEL W. SONDHEIM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Molly Nemirow, Voice
Isabel W. Sondheim Vocal Scholarship (Grades 10-12), First Place
$500.00
Exeter Sr. HS, Grade: 10
Parents: Mark and Geraldine Nemirow
Teacher: Holly Altenderfer

Evelyn Gerhart, Voice
Isabel W. Sondheim Vocal Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Second Place
$300.00
Boyertown Sr. HS, Grade: 11
Parents: Dana and Chris Gerhart
Teacher: Ronni Gerry

Harley Ludy, Voice
Isabel W. Sondheim Vocal Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Third Place
$200.00
Hamburg HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Theresa Ludy
Teacher: Sara Jackson

Elise Eggleston, Voice
Isabel W. Sondheim Vocal Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Fleetwood HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Lori and Christian Eggleston
Teacher: Dail Richie

Carol McDevitt, Voice
Isabel W. Sondheim Vocal Scholarship (Grades 10-12), Honorable Mention
$100.00
Berks Catholic HS, Grade: 12
Parents: Karen and Vince McDevitt
Teacher: Julie Eurillo

ENSEMBLE AWARDS

CHUCK LOEB MEMORIAL JAZZ JAM SCHOLARSHIP
Trading Four, Jazz Quartet
Sashank Sridhar, Tenor Sax
Joel Evans, Drum Set
Isaiah Nygard, Piano
Cormick Costello, String Bass
Chuck Loeb Memorial Jazz Fund, Ensemble Award Recipient
$1,000.00