COLLEGE AWARDS

Samuel L. Correnti Scholarship

Ruth & Spencer Overholser Orchestral String Scholarship

Elaine Bausher Post Scholarship

Kathryn I. Schiffner Scholarship

Thomas & Alberta Siemiatkoski Music Education Scholarship

Helen Smith RMTA Scholarship

Charlotte B. Wicklein Scholarship

Atonement Bach Scholarship

 

BRASS AWARDS

THOMAS W. & EDNA GARRETT BALKCOM BRASS SCHOLARSHIP

HENRY A. & ELIZABETH GASS BRASS SCHOLARSHIP

LEWIS “SKIP” NORCOTT HS BRASS SCHOLARSHIP

 

PERCUSSION AWARDS

WILLIS M. RAPP PERCUSSION FUND

 

PIANO & ORGAN AWARDS

BRUCE B. BENGTSON KEYBOARD & ORGAN SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 9-10

BRUCE B. BENGTSON KEYBOARD & ORGAN SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 11-12

WILLIAM G. & REBECCA GASS BUTLER ACCOMPANIST FUND

THOMAS W. & MARION CHRISTMAN BALKCOM SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 1-3

THOMAS W. & MARION CHRISTMAN BALKCOM SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 4-6

D’ADDESSI FAMILY HOMESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

ROBERT R. KREITZ – MARK A. HORNBERGER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 5-6

ROBERT R. KREITZ – MARK A. HORNBERGER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-8

RUNYEON PIANO SCHOLARSHIP ACCOMPANIST AWARD

RUNYEON PIANO SCHOLARSHIP SOLO AWARD

ANN W. SOUDERS PIANO FUND

 

STRING & HARP AWARDS

AYNARDI FAMILY CLASSICAL GUITAR SCHOLARSHIP

PETER J. BRYE CELLO & HARP AWARD

D’ADDESSI FAMILY HOMESCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 1-3

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 4-6

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-9

KATHERINE N. QUARTNER – RITA QUARTNER HERMAN STRING SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 10-12

THOMAS B. SOUDERS STRING SCHOLARSHIP

 

WOODWIND AWARDS

DAVID BILGER WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP

ANN CUSANO/KIM WEBSTER DOUBLE REED SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 7-9

ANN CUSANO/KIM WEBSTER DOUBLE REED SCHOLARSHIP GRADES 10-11

THOMAS W. & EDNA GARRETT BALKCOM WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP

WORK FAMILY WOODWIND FUND GRADES 7-9

WORK FAMILY WOODWIND FUND GRADES 10-12

 

INSTRUMENT AWARDS

Reading Musical Foundation has a generous instrument award program available to students of certain instruments. Details about each instrument will be sent to the individual student.

Ownership of Yamaha Piccolo or Use of Powell Sonare Flute

Use of a Yamaha YCL-450 Clarinet

Use of a Moosman 8A Bassoon

Mary T. Yeager Violin Award (Use of pre-professional 4/4 Violin)

Thomas and Alberta Siemiatkoski Violin Award (Use of Whalid Stopka 4/4 Violin)

 

VOICE AWARDS

HOLLY ALTENDERFER – NANCY VOIGT MS VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

ISABEL W. SONDHEIM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP